Datenschutzerklärung

Data Protection Declaration

Based on our Information Obligation according to Article 13 GDPR (Data Protection Notice Content Sales International)

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. Therefore, we process your personal data only in conformity with the applicable legal provisions (particularly the GDPR, and the Austrian Telecommunications Act - TKG). In this Data Protection Notice we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing activities carried out by us and about the purposes of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, we inform you about your data subject rights.

Controller

ORF-Enterprise GmbH & Co KG
Würzburggasse 30
1136 Vienna
Austria

Contact us via datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at

Registration Number: 180975s
Court of Registration: HG Wien
VAT-ID: ATU46832307
DVR: 0830224

Data Processing

We process your personal data in particular for the purposes of performing our business operations (including pre-contractual measures, drafting of contracts, execution of contracts and billing of contracts), for the purpose of planning, managing, implementing and evaluating our marketing and sales activities (including the provision of information and service offers of ORF-Enterprise) as well as for the purpose of sending you invitations to events of the ORF-Group.


Personal Data

Personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We process particularly the following personal data, as far as there is a legal basis for this processing, although not all listed personal data are processed for all purposes:

• Master data (e.g. first name, second name, title)
• Contact data (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, company address, position)
• Billing data (e.g. VAT number, bank account, payment conditions, credit information, insolvency information)
• Contract data (e.g. offer, number of contract/order, information regarding nature and content of a contract, contract term, notice period)
• User administration data (user name, personal password)
• Disclosed information (e.g. date of birth, leisure interests, cultural and culinary preferences)
• Data relevant for copyright (e.g. data regarding collecting companies (e.g. AKM))


Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

We process your personal data only if there is a legal basis according to article 6 GDPR to do so, in particular:

• If you have given consent to the processing, e.g. master data, contact data, other disclosed data
• If processing is necessary for the performance of the contract (including pre-contractual measures), e.g. master data, contact data, contract data, billing data, copyright data
• If processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, e.g. master data, contract data, billing data
• If processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest, e.g. our interest to institute safeguards against the loss of receivables (e.g. processing of credit data and insolvency data) as well as our legitimate interest to exercise or defend legal claims

Personal data are processed only in order to fulfil the respective purpose (e.g. for billing of contractually stipulated services).

Transfer of your Personal Data to Third Parties

We will, of course, process your personal data confidentially and will not disclose these data to third parties, unless we contract them as service providers (processors) in order to fulfil the purposes named above, unless you have consented to this disclosure, we have a legitimate interest (e.g. for verification of your access authorisation at the venue, ensuring a smooth event management), or unless we are obliged to disclose the data, e.g. because of a legal obligation or in order to fulfil our contract with you (e.g. disclosure of payment data to banks). If we contract processors in order to fulfil our tasks or obligations (e.g. technical service providers, recruitment agencies, marketing agencies, PR agencies, sales representatives), we will conclude the necessary processing agreements according to the legal provisions for the protection of your personal data.
If in order to fulfil our tasks it is necessary to transfer personal data to a third country (e.g. customer service by agencies or sales representatives outside of the EU, Screening Platform Content Sales International), we will transfer these personal data only to countries for which there is an adequacy decision by the European Commission or if there are appropriate safeguards in place according to articles 44-50 GDPR.
You can request further information about these safeguards or a copy of the safeguards by sending an e-mail to
datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.


Storage period

We will delete your personal data as soon as they are not necessary anymore for the purpose for which they were collected or for which they were processed in another way or if you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This does not apply if we are legally obliged to store or retain the personal data (e.g. according to the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB), or the Austrian ORF Act (ORF-G)) or if legal claims might still arise from the data processing.



Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your device by using the functionality of your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to you or to your device.
We use cookies to make our services as customer-friendly as possible. Some cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you visit our website again.
If you do not want us to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser-settings, so your browser will inform you if our website tries to place a cookie on your device. This enables you to allow cookies only in certain cases. However, if you deactivate cookies this may impact the functionality of our website.

Processing based on your explicit consent

• Newsletter
You have the possibility to subscribe to the newsletters of Content Sales International via our website. For this subscription we need your title, first name, second name and your e-mail address as well as your declaration of consent to receive the respective newsletter. You can find detailed information about the personal data we collect in this regard at the place of the subscription to the respective newsletter. As soon as you have subscribed to a newsletter we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm this subscription. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the link at the end of each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to newsletter.contentsales@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to your respective newsletter subscription immediately after you unsubscribe.

• Collecting Personal Interests and Personal Information
In addition to the general information, we will send you targeted, personal messages based on your voluntary indication of your fields of interest (e.g. culture, sports), personal preferences (e.g. golf, cuisine) or further information about yourself (e.g. your birthday).
You can object to the processing of some or all of this additional information at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to these personal messages immediately after we receive your objection.
• Events
In order to send you invitations to events of the ORF-Group, we need your consent to receiving these invitations as well as the provision of your personal data that are necessary for the invitation management such as e.g. title, first name, second name, company name, company address, position, e-mail address.
If you do not want to receive further invitations to events of the ORF-Group you can revoke your consent to receiving these invitations at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to the invitation management immediately after receiving your revocation of consent.

• Screening Platform Content Sales International (https://orf.mediapeers.com/)
For your registration on the screening platform we need particularly your title, first name, second name, company name, company address and your e-mail address. As soon as you register on the screening platform we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link.
You can unsubscribe from using the respective service at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at. We will delete your personal data related to the screening platform immediately after you unsubscribe.
You can find detailed information regarding the screening platform content sales international on the website https://orf.mediapeers.com/public/register.


Prize Competitions

If you participate in prize competitions organized by us, we may need your personal data as far as these data are necessary for offering and carrying out the prize competition (e.g. in order to inform you in case you win and to make sure that each participant takes part in each prize competition only once). You can find detailed information about the personal data that we collect in this regard (e.g. name, address, date of birth) in the participation terms of the respective prize competition/the respective contest.

Your rights

You generally have the right of access to your personal data, to rectification of your personal data, to erasure of your personal data, to restriction of data processing, to data portability, to withdraw consent and to object to certain processing activities.

If you think that our processing of your personal data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been violated in another way, please contact us right away so we can solve possible problems and queries. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In Austria the competent supervisory authority is the Datenschutzbehörde.

Exercising your rights

If you want to exercise one of the rights listed above against us, please contact us under datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.

If you exercise your data protection rights, it may occur that we request you to provide us with further information in order to confirm your identity (e.g. we may request for instance a copy of an official identification document). We do this in order to protect your rights and your privacy, so we do not provide a third party with information about your personal data.

We will respond to all reasonable requests free of charge and as quickly as possible in accordance with the respective data protection right.

Amendments of this data protection notice

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this data protection notice. We will inform you about such amendments or supplements on our website or – where required – via e-mail. This data protection notice supersedes all prior data protection terms.

Contact

For questions concerning data protection please contact:
datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at

Erklärung zur Informationspflicht nach Art. 13 DSGVO

(Datenschutzerklärung Content Sales International)

Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten daher ausschließlich auf Grundlage der geltenden gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (insb. DSGVO, TKG). In der vorliegenden Datenschutzerklärung informieren wir Sie über die wichtigsten Aspekte der von uns vorgenommenen Datenverarbeitung und Zwecke der Nutzung Ihrer Daten. Ebenso informieren wir Sie über Ihre Rechte als betroffene Person dieser Datenverarbeitung.


Verantwortlicher

ORF-Enterprise GmbH & Co KG
Würzburggasse 30
1136 Wien
Österreich

Kontakt unter datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at
Firmenbuchnummer: 180975s
Firmenbuchgericht: HG Wien
UID: ATU46832307
DVR: 0830224


Datenverarbeitung

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten insbesondere zur Abwicklung unserer Geschäftstätigkeit (u.a. vorvertragliche Maßnahmen, Vertragserstellung, - abwicklung und abrechnung), zur Planung, Steuerung, Umsetzung und Evaluierung unserer Marketing- und Sales-Aktivitäten (u.a. Bereitstellung von Informationen und Serviceangeboten der ORF-Enterprise) sowie zum Zweck der Einladung zu Veranstaltungen des ORF Konzerns.


Personenbezogene Daten

Unter personenbezogenen Daten verstehen wir alle Informationen, die sich auf eine identifizierte oder identifizierbare Person beziehen. Insbesondere folgende personenbezogene Daten werden von uns verarbeitet, sofern eine Rechtsgrundlage dafür besteht, wobei nicht alle angeführten Daten auch für alle Zwecke verarbeitet werden:

  • Stammdaten (z.B. Vor- und Nachname, Anrede)
  • Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail-Adresse, Telefonnummer, Firmenadresse, Funktion)
  • Verrechnungsdaten (z.B. UID Nummer, Bankverbindung, Zahlungskonditionen, Informationen zu Ihrer Bonität, Insolvenzinformationen)
  • Vertragsdaten (z.B. Angebotslegung, Vertrags-/Auftragsnummer, Informationen über Art und Inhalt des Vertrags, Vertragslaufzeit, Kündigungsfrist)
  • Benutzerverwaltungsdaten (Username, Benutzername, persönliches Passwort)
  • Bekanntgegebene Informationen (z.B. Geburtsdatum,  Freizeitinteressen, kulturelle und kulinarische Vorlieben)
  • Urheberrechtich relevante Daten (z.B. AKM Daten)


Rechtsgrundlage für die Datenverarbeitung

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt ausschließlich bei Vorliegen der Voraussetzungen nach Art. 6 DSGVO, insbesondere

  • bei Vorliegen Ihrer Einwilligung, z.B. Stammdaten, Kontaktdaten, sonstige bekanntgegebene Daten
  • zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages (inkl. vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen), z.B. Stammdaten, Kontaktdaten, Vertragsdaten , Verrechnungsdaten
  • zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung, z.B. Stammdaten, Vertragsdaten, Verrechnungsdaten
  • zur Wahrung eines berechtigten Interesses, z.B.  unseres Interesses, uns gegen den Ausfall von Forderungen abzusichern (z.B. Verarbeitung von Bonitäts- und Insolvenzdaten) sowie unseres Interesses, Rechtsansprüche durchzusetzen oder uns gegen Rechtsansprüche zu verteidigen

und stets nur zur Erfüllung des jeweiligen Zweckes (z.B. zur Verrechnung vertraglich vereinbarter Leistung).


Weitergabe Ihrer Daten an Dritte

Wir werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten selbstverständlich vertraulich behandeln und stellen diese grundsätzlich Dritten nicht zur Verfügung, es sei denn, wir ziehen diese als Dienstleister (Auftragsverarbeiter)  zur Erfüllung obengenannter Zwecke bei, Sie haben hierzu Ihre Einwilligung erteilt, wir haben ein berechtigtes Interesse (z.B. Überprüfung der Zutrittsberechtigung zum Gelände, Gewährleistung eines reibungslosen Eventmanagements) oder wir sind zur Weitergabe dieser Daten verpflichtet, beispielsweise aufgrund gerichtlicher Verfügung oder zur Vertragserfüllung (z.B. Weitergabe von Zahlungsdaten an Bankunternehmen).
Sofern wir uns zur Erfüllung unserer Aufgaben bzw. Verpflichtungen Auftragsverarbeiter bedienen (z.B. technische Dienstleister, Personal-, Werbe- PR-Agenturen, Sales Representatives), werden wir entsprechende Vereinbarungen zur Auftragsdatenverarbeitung  gemäß den gesetzlichen Anforderungen zum Schutz Ihrer Daten schließen.
Sofern zur Erfüllung unserer Aufgaben der Datenverkehr mit Drittländern (z.B. Kundenbetreuung durch Agenturen oder Sales Representatives im Ausland, Screening Plattform Content Sales International) erforderlich ist, erfolgt dieser gemäß Art. 44 ff DSGVO ausschließlich bei Vorliegen eines Angemessenheitsbeschlusses der Kommission oder wenn dafür geeignete Garantien vorgesehen werden. Informationen über diese geeigneten Garantien und eine Kopie dieser Garantien erhalten Sie auf Nachfrage unter datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at.


Dauer der Datenspeicherung

Wir löschen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, sobald diese für den Zweck, für den sie erhoben oder auf sonstige Weise verarbeitet wurden, nicht mehr notwendig sind bzw. bei Widerruf ihrer Zustimmung zur Datenverarbeitung, sofern der Löschung keine gesetzlichen Speicher- und Aufbewahrungsfristen (z.B. nach BAO, ABGB, ORF-G) entgegenstehen bzw. aus der Datenverarbeitung keine Ansprüche geltend gemacht werden können.


Cookies
Unsere Website verwendet so genannte Cookies. Dabei handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die mit Hilfe des Browsers auf Ihrem Endgerät abgelegt werden. Sie richten keinen Schaden an.
Wir nutzen Cookies dazu, unser Angebot nutzerfreundlich zu gestalten. Einige Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, bis Sie diese löschen. Sie ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen.
Wenn Sie dies nicht wünschen, so können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert und Sie dies nur im Einzelfall erlauben. Bei der Deaktivierung von Cookies kann die Funktionalität unserer Website eingeschränkt sein.


Verarbeitungen aufgrund Ihrer ausdrücklichen Zustimmung

  • Newsletter
Sie haben die Möglichkeit, die Newsletter von Content Sales International über unsere Website zu abonnieren. Hierfür benötigen wir  Anrede, Vor- und Zuname und Ihre E-Mail-Adresse sowie ihre Erklärung, dass Sie mit dem Bezug des Newsletters einverstanden sind. Detaillierte Informationen über die von uns in diesem Zusammenhang erhobenen  Daten finden Sie bei der Anmeldung zum Newsletter. Sobald Sie sich für den Newsletter angemeldet haben, senden wir Ihnen ein E-Mail mit einem Link zur Bestätigung.
Sie können sich jederzeit über den Link am Ende des Newsletters oder per E-Mail an newsletter.contentsales@orf.at  vom Newsletter abmelden. Wir löschen anschließend umgehend Ihre Daten im Zusammenhang mit dem Newsletter-Versand.

  • Erhebung von persönlichen Interessen und Informationen
Zusätzlich zu den allgemeinen Informationen übermitteln wir Ihnen zielgerichtete, persönliche Aussendungen auf Basis Ihrer freiwillig gemachte Angaben zu Interessensgebieten (z.B. Kultur, Sport), persönlichen Vorlieben (z.B. Golf, Kulinarik) oder zusätzlichen Informationen zu Ihrer Person (z.B. Geburtstag).
Sie können diese Angaben und deren Verarbeitung jederzeit per E-Mail an datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at widerrufen. Wir löschen anschließend umgehend Ihre Daten im Zusammenhang mit diesen persönlichen Aussendungen.

  • Events
Um Ihnen Einladungen zu Veranstaltungen des ORF-Konzerns übermitteln zu können, benötigen wir Ihre Zustimmung und die Bekanntgabe der für das Einladungsmanagement notwendigen personenbezogenen Daten wie z.B. Anrede, Vor- und Nachname, Firmenname, Firmenadresse, Funktion, E-Mai-Adresse.
Sollten Sie keine Einladungen zu Veranstaltungen des ORF-Konzerns mehr erhalten wollen, können Sie Ihre Zustimmung dazu jederzeit per E-Mail an datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at widerrufen. Wir löschen anschließend umgehend Ihre Daten im Zusammenhang mit dem Einladungsmanagement.

Für die Registrierung auf der Screening Plattform benötigen wir insbesondere Anrede, Vor- und Zuname, Firmenname, Firmenadresse und Ihre E-Mail-Adresse. Sobald Sie sich für ein für die Screening Plattform registriert haben, senden wir Ihnen ein E-Mail mit einem Link zur Bestätigung.
Sie können sich jederzeit per E-Mail an datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at von Nutzung des  jeweiligen Angebots abmelden. Wir löschen anschließend umgehend Ihre Daten im Zusammenhang mit Nutzung der Screening Plattform.
Detaillierte Informationen zur Screening Plattform Content Sales International finden Sie auf der Website https://orf.mediapeers.com/public/register.


Gewinnspiele

Wenn Sie an von uns veranstalteten Gewinnspielen teilnehmen, benötigen wir gegebenenfalls Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die für die Umsetzung und Abwicklung des Gewinnspieles erforderlich sind (z.B. um Sie im Falle eines Gewinnes zu informieren sowie um sicherzugehen, dass jeder Teilnehmer nur einmal an dem Gewinnspiel teilnimmt). Detaillierte Informationen über die von uns in diesem Zusammenhang erhobenen Daten (z.B. Name, Adresse, Geburtsdatum) finden Sie in den Teilnahmebedingungen des jeweiligen Gewinnspiels. 


Ihre Rechte

Ihnen stehen grundsätzlich die Rechte auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Datenübertragbarkeit, Widerruf und Widerspruch zu.

Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, ersuchen wir Sie, mit uns in Kontakt zu treten, um etwaige Fragen klären zu können. Sie  haben auch das Recht, sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In Österreich ist dies die Datenschutzbehörde.


Geltendmachung der Rechte

Sofern Sie eines der genannten Rechte uns gegenüber geltend machen wollen, ersuchen wir Sie uns unter datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at zu kontaktieren
Im Zuge der Geltendmachung Ihrer Rechte ist es möglich, dass wir zusätzliche Informationen zur Bestätigung Ihrer Identität anfordern (z.B. die Vorlage eines amtlichen Lichtbildausweises). Dies dient dem Schutz Ihrer Rechte und Ihrer Privatsphäre, damit wir keinen Dritten Auskunft über Ihre Daten erteilen.
Wir werden auf alle angemessenen Anfragen unentgeltlich und möglichst umgehend entsprechend des geltenden Rechts reagieren.


Änderung dieser Datenschutzerklärung

Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, jederzeit Änderungen oder Ergänzungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung vorzunehmen. Solche Änderungen oder Ergänzungen werden Ihnen auf unserer Website oder – soweit erforderlich – per E-Mail zur Kenntnis gebracht.
Diese Datenschutzerklärung ersetzt die bisherigen Bestimmungen zum Datenschutz.

Kontakt

Bei Fragen zum Thema Datenschutz nehmen Sie bitte direkt Kontakt auf:
datenschutz.enterprise@orf.at